Pre-conference meetings

 

Tentative Programme (at May 23, 2019)

Tuesday, 22 October

Afternoon.  CLOSED meetings

16.00-19.30         Meeting of the Board and Council of the AE – Location: Puig i Cadafalch Room, IEC

20.30                    Board and Council dinner at the Restaurant L’Antic Forn (c/Pintor Fortuny 28)

16.00-19.30
Meeting of the Board and Council of the AE –
Location: Puig i Cadafalch Room, IEC

20.30
Board and Council dinner at the Restaurant L’Antic Forn (c/Pintor Fortuny 28)

Wednesday, 23 October

Morning: Workshops of the AE Classes/Sections. YAE meetings

09.30-13.30         Parallel Class sessions, to involve New Members: Classes A1, A2, B and C and the YAE.

09.30-13.30
Parallel Class sessions, to involve New Members: Classes A1, A2, B and C and the YAE.

(At different locations of the IEC.) 
─ Chair of Class A1: Poul Holm, Trinity College Dublin
─ Chair of Class A2: Björn Wittrock, Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study
─ Chair of Class B: Donald B. Dingwell, University of Munich
─ Chair of Class C: Alexei Verkhratsky, University of Manchester
─ Chair of YAE: Mangala Srinivas, Radboud University Nijmegen 

Coordinated by: Alexander Fidora MAE, ICREA Professor, Autonomous University of Barcelona
After a welcome by the Class chairs and introductory remarks by the respective Section chairs, new members will have  the opportunity to briefly introduce themselves and their work.

(At different locations of the IEC.) 
─ Chair of Class A1: Poul Holm, Trinity College Dublin
─ Chair of Class A2: Björn Wittrock, Swedish Collegium for Advanced Study
─ Chair of Class B: Donald B. Dingwell, University of Munich
─ Chair of Class C: Alexei Verkhratsky, University of Manchester
─ Chair of YAE: Mangala Srinivas, Radboud University Nijmegen 

Coordinated by: Alexander Fidora MAE, ICREA Professor, Autonomous University of Barcelona
After a welcome by the Class chairs and introductory remarks by the respective Section chairs, new members will have  the opportunity to briefly introduce themselves and their work.

11.30-13.30        Joint Round Table session, combining Class A1 and A2

11.30-13.30
Joint Round Table session, combining Class A1 and A2

Location: Prat de la Riba Hall, IEC ─  Chaired by Shalini Randeria

Lecture by: Dame Marilyn Strathern MAE, Cambridge, UK “Counting people” (The sessions of Classes B and C continue until lunch time)

Information on the talks organised by the YAE can be obtained from the YAE Chair, Mangala Srinivas,  Mangala.Srinivas@radboudumc.nl; chair@yacadeuro.org

 

Location: Prat de la Riba Hall, IEC
─  Chaired by Shalini Randeria

Lecture by: Dame Marilyn Strathern MAE, Cambridge, UK
“Counting people”
(The sessions of Classes B and C continue until lunch time)

Information on the talks organised by the YAE can be obtained from the YAE Chair, Mangala Srinivas,  Mangala.Srinivas@radboudumc.nl; chair@yacadeuro.org

13.30-14.30      Ad hoc Sections Committees lunches (to be arranged by the Section chairs as they wish)

13.30-14.30
Ad hoc Sections Committees lunches (to be arranged by the Section chairs as they wish)