Preliminary Programme

November 27 [Tuesday]

Pre-conference meetings. (For the Boards of the AE and the YAE)

Morning, at the City Hall (pl. Sant Jaume)
– Announcement of the Hypatia Prize winner

Afternoon, at the Institute for Catalan Studies
– Meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Academia Europaea (AE)
– Meeting of the Board of the Young Academy of Europe (YAE)

 

November 28 [Wednesday]

BUILDING BRIDGES 2018. ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE ACADEMIA EUROPAEA AND THE YOUNG ACADEMY OF EUROPE AND DISPUTATIO OF BARCELONA

Pre-conference meetings

At the Institute for Catalan Studies (IEC, c/Carme 47) 

09.00 h-18.00 h Documents delivery

10.00 h -11.30 h Section/Class Workshops

11.30 h -12.00 h Coffee break

12.00 h-13.00 h Section/Class Workshops (cont’d)

13.00 h-14.15 h Lunch Break

Section/Class Workshops 

Scientific coordinator: Alexander Fidora (ICREA-UAB)

Class A1 

Post-imperial Europe: The Challenge of Compartmentalisation 

Chairperson: Vladimir Biti (Shanghai)

Speakers:

Biti, Vladimir (Shanghai): Post-imperial Europe and Transborder Communities

Daković, Nevena (Belgrade): Belgrade in-between the Wars: Imperial Shadows on the Screen

D’haen, Theo (Leuven): Post- and Future-Imperial Europe(s)

He, Chengzhou (Nanjing): Theater as “an Encounter”: Jerzy Grotowski’s Cosmopolitanism

Hutchinson, Ben (Kent): Empires of the Mind: The Emergence of ‘Comparative’ and ‘World’ Literature as Imperial Structures

Larsen, Svend Erik (Aarhus): From Imperial Cracks to Post-Imperial Stress Syndromes

Lützeler, Paul Michael (Saint Louis): Robert Menasse’s Novel “The Capital”: The National Factor in the EU

Onega, Susana (Saragossa): Meeting the Challenge of Compartmentalisation: David Mitchell’s Transmodern History of the World

Class A2

Social Sciences in Their Global Contexts

Chairperson: Björn Wittrock (Uppsala)

Speakers:

Mas-Colell, Andreu (Barcelona): The Economic Sciences in Global Context

Knöbl, Wolfgang (Hamburg): Developments in Sociology and Historically Orientated Social Science

Randeria, Shalini (Vienna and Geneva): Role and Relevance of Institutes of Advanced Study in Social Science Knowledge Production Today

Schnell, Izhak (Tel Aviv): The Structure of Social Space in a Global Reality: the Case of Arabs in Israel

 

Class B (Section B3: P&E) (this workshop will start at 09.00 h)

Inaugural Lectures by New Members of Physics and Engineering Sciences 

Web: https://indico.kfki.hu/event/910/timetable/#20181128.detailed

Chairpersons: Muhsin Harakeh (Groningen) and Tamás Csörgő (Budapest)

Speakers:

Sanjuán, Miguel A.F. (Madrid): Contributions to Nonlinear Dynamics, Chaos and Complex Systems

Viña, Luis (Madrid): Bose-Einstein Condensates in Semiconductor Microcavities

Krasznahorkay, Attila J. (Debrecen): On a New Light-Particle Candidate for Dark Matter in High-Energy  Nuclear Transitions

Wiescher, Michael (Notre Dame): The Nucleosynthesis of First Stars

Kalantar-Nayestanaki, Nasser (Groningen): FAIR and its Impact on Science and Technology

Maj, Adam (Krakow): Exotic Shapes and Collective Phenomena in Excited Atomic Nuclei

Ordejon, Pablo (Barcelona): Frontiers in Materials Modelling

Fantz, Ursel (Garching): Large and Powerful Sources for Negative Hydrogen Ions

Campbell, David J (ITER Organization): Self-organisation in Burning Plasmas

Wójs, Arkadiusz (Wroclaw): Quantum Electron Liquids and Fractional Quantum Hall Effect

Jajszczyk, Andrzej (Krakow): ERC Funding in Physics and Engineering

 

Class C

Presentations by Newly Elected Members of Class C

Chairperson: Alexei Verkhratsky (Manchester)

 

Meeting of the AE Hubs
Chairperson: Eystein Jansen  (Bergen)
(At the Ramon Llull Room, 1st floor)

Meeting of the AE Board
Chairperson: Sierd Cloetingh (Utrecht)
(At the Puig i Cadafalch Room, 2nd floor)

Meetings of the YAE 
09.00 h-16.00 h (At the CSIC Residence, c/Hospital, 64)

 

Afternoon (at the IEC):

1st part

15.00 h-18.00 h (for members of the AE, and from 16.30 h on also members of the YAE)
– General Assembly of the AE
– Welcome to the new members

2nd part
19.00 h-21.00 h (open to the general public):

DISPUTATIO OF BARCELONA 2018
Cooperation, competition and the social engineer
Disputantes: Hervé Moulin (Glasgow) vs. Gabrielle                Demange (Paris)
– Coordinator: Salvador Barberà (UAB)
– Open discussion with the attendants

November 29 [Thursday]

BUILDING BRIDGES 2018 (at CosmoCaixa)
For the participants in the Conference and previously registered people from Barcelona.

Morning:
09.00 h. Buses to CosmoCaixa
– Documents delivery (cont’d)

10.00 h -13.00 h

Welcome to CosmoCaixa
Angel Font, Corporate Director of Research and Strategy, “la Caixa” Banking Foundation
Official opening of the Annual Congress of the AE and the YAE:
Sierd Cloetingh, President of AE
Ricard Guerrero, Academic Director of the Barcelona Hub
Marcel Swart, Chair of the YAE

The 2018 AE-Heinz-Nixdorf ERASMUS Medal and Laudatio:
Hans Clevers, Stem cell-based organoids in personalised medicine
Jos van der Meer, Laudator

Balzan Lecture #1: Carlo Ginzburg, Disciplines, Serendipity, case studies

Balzan Lecture #2: Michaël Gillon, Life under another Sun: from science-fiction to science

COST Lecture #1: Marcel Swart, Spinning from north to south: a collaborative COST approach in transition-metal chemistry

13.00 h-14.15 h. Lunch

Afternoon:

14.30 h-18.30 h.

– AE Gold Medal award to the German Academy of Sciences (Leopoldina) and talk by Professor dr. Jörg Hacker, president of the Leopoldina

– Lecture by Robert-Jan Smits (former DG research and innovation of the European Commission): Science, Europe’s precious asset

– COST Lecture #2: Angelo Camerlenghi, Uncovering the Mediterranean salt giant (MEDSALT)—a COST Action as an incubator of cross-disciplinary research in Earth Sciences

– YAE Prize and Laudatio: Gabi Lombardo, Encouraging a strong SSH scientific community to serve society’s wellbeing
– YAE Session Talk #1: Sarah de Rijcke, Metrics and science
– YAE Session Talk #2: Anna Marmadoro, Time after change
– Closure and Welcome Reception for new Members

18.30 h. Buses to RAMC-IEC

20.00 h-21.00 h

Royal Academy of Medicine of Catalonia (RAMC), at the Anatomic Theatre Gimbernat Hall:
– Presentation: Ramon Gomis (IDIBAPS, UB)
– Concert by The Gani Mirzo Band, Building musical bridges in the Mediterranean. Songs from Algeria, Armenia and Kurdistan

21.00 h-22.30 h (at the Cloister of the IEC)

– Reception and Hot buffet
– Farewell

November 30 [Friday].

Post-conference field trip.

Optional excursion on geology and history
(A tradition at the AE Congresses; limited to 50 people)
(All day; from 8.00 h until 19.00 h)
– Bus to Banyoles
– Karstic area of Banyoles Lake
– Reception at the Banyoles City Hall
– Volcanic lava flows
– Lunch (with tasting of oils and wines)
– Visit to the Medieval quarter and Jewish quarter (call) of Besalú.
– Bus to Barcelona

Last update November 13

                                                Casa Batlló – Barcelona © Vicente Zambrano (Ajuntament de Barcelona)